Memorial Park     |   home
History   |   Gazebo   |   Monuments   |   Live Oaks   |   Memorial Park
Monuments

All along the front semi-circular cement walkway are pedestal monuments that were placed by:

Bicentennial Committee of Pass Christian
July 4, 1976
Funded and dedicated six plaque markers on granite pedestals
Starting from East side at the corner of Scenic and Fleitas
Declaration of Independence
Independence Hall
The Liberty Bell
The Flag
The Constitution
The Star Spangled Banner


Center in front of the Gazebo

an etched granite stone reads:
War Memorial Park
Dedicated To
The Men and Women of the
Armed Forces
of
Pass Christian, Mississippi
1944

Charter Officers
Mrs Tom S. Adams, Pres
Mrs Martin Farrell, Vice Pres
Mrs B.E. Christovich, 2nd VP
Mrs Wm. G. Simpson, Secty
Miss E. Jane Lang, Treas



From the rear of the Gazebo

Center behind Gazebo facing Live oaks the stone monument reads:
War Memorial Park
December 31, 1944
This Park was built from Public contributions, not with tax funds, under the leadership of:
Wesley W. Lake, M.D. 1st Pres Park Commission
William V. Robinson, General Chairman
G.A. Schmidt, Finance Chairman
The Charter Members of the War Memorial Association
(listed alphabetically in 3 rows 66 to a row, beginning with and ending with)
Miss Hazel Abbley through Mr. & Mrs. JJ Yarborough


Hurricane Camille Monument

CAMILLE

DEDICATED TO THOSE WHO
LOST THEIR LIVES TO
HURRICANE CAMILLE
at Pass Christian, MS
AUGUST 17, 1969

ALEXANDER, GRANVILLE JACK
ALEXANDER, GRANVILLE, JR.
ALEXANDER, HUEY
ALEXANDER, Mrs MARY
BAGG, Mrs A.C. "Fanny"
BARKER, HANNAH L.
BARNES, LEONARD
BARNES, Mrs LEONARD
BARRETT, Mrs ARDEN
BARRETT, CHARLOTTE
BARRETT, VICTORIA "VICKEY"
BELLEHUMER, JANET
BENOIT, AMELIA
BISHOP, ELIZABETH
BLOODWORTH, WILLIAM H.
BOYER, MERLIN
BURTON, WILLIAM
CARMICHAEL, TOM
CHAUVIN, CHRISTIAN MARIE
CHAUVIN, DIEDRA
CHAUVIN, JAMES
CHAUVIN, KATHLEEN "KATHY"
CHAUVIN, Mrs THERESA S.
CHAUVIN, Mrs WANDA
CORNELL, CYNTHIA LOUISE
COVINGTON, WILLIAM HOWARD
DAMBRINK, Mrs ANNA
DAMBRINK, ELIZABETH Stegenga
DAMBRINK, JOHN, Sr.
DANIELS, ALINE
DEMETZ, Mrs BONNIE
DYKES, ARTHUR
EVERETT, Mrs JULIA McDONALD
GERLACH, FREDRICK E.
GESHKE, SHIRLEY ANN
GREEN, ANDREW H.
HALL, Mrs JERRY
HARDIN, Mrs HELEN
HOLLINS, MARGARET
JONES, DOUGLAS
JONES, Mrs HELEN C.
JONES, MERWIN
KELLER, LUANE MARIE
LUNDBERG, Mrs ALLEN "ELLEN"
LUTTGE, ANNABELLE M.
LUTTGE, Mrs WILLIAM R.
MATTHEWS, JACK
MATTHEWS, ZOE
McBRYDE, OLIVE A.
McDONALD, HUGH
McDONALD, Mrs HUGH
MOFFETT, ROY
NORMAN, WILLIE JAMES
SCHUYTEN, ANDREW HARTWIG, JR
SCHUYTEN, ANDREW HARTWIG, SR
SMITH, GEORGE JR
SMITH, HELEN
SMITH Mrs MARY "MARIE"
SMITH, MARY LOUISE
SMITH, ROSE
STALLWORTH, WILLIE "One-Eye"
WAGNER, ALVIN C.
WILLIAMS, ANNA
WILLIAMS, BRIDGETT "Burton"
WILLIAMS, CHARLES
WILLIAMS, CLARA MAY
WILLIAMS, DEBORAH
WILLIAMS, EDDIE KEITH
WILLIAMS, ESTHER
WILLIAMS, FLOYD
WILLIAMS, JEREMIAH
WILLIAMS, MYRTLE M. "1921", Mrs
WILLIAMS, MYRTLE M. "1947"
WILLIAMS, SYLVESTER
WILLIAMS, OTIS
IN MEMORY OF: INEZ BOURDIN
for her efforts in making this memorial possible

THREE UNIDENTIFIED BODIES
"HOPE"
"FAITH"
"CHARITY"
ONE OF THESE BODIES FOUND IN OR NEAR PASS CHRISTIAN CITY HALL


Center of walkway beginning at Live Oaks
a plaque on cement block reads:
Dedicated to the memory of the Men and Women of Pass Christian who gave their lives in the service of their country.
(30 names listed)
Pass Christian Rotary Club
50th Anniversary 1924 - 1944



War Memorial Honor Roll
Dedication took place December 21, 1944, with an invocation by the Reverend W. S. Allen; unveiling by Alma Ruddock and Mary De Metz; and benediction by the Reverend Father Thomas Hayes.  Music was by the United States Merchant Marine School Band.  Among the speakers was Commander McPhee of the merchant marine officers training base at Henderson Point.

Names of those of the Pass who served in the armed forces prior to December 1944, as they appeared on the "Honor Roll Monument" that was demolished by Hurricane Camille at War Memorial Park
Captain B. Adam, Eugene C. Adam, Robert B. Adam, Albin L. Adams, Howard Adams, John R. Adams, William F. Adams, Jr.,  H. E. Alexander, A. Allen, Jr., P. St.G. Ambler, Jr., B. Atkinson, Ed Aubye, D. A. Barksdale, Effie M. Bell, Frank M. Bell, H. Bellande, Sam Bennett, H. Bennett, J. G. Berrigan, L. Bergeron, R. Bergeron, G. Bishop, J. Bishop, D.C. Blake, Mary Blake, Dan Bourgeois. G. E. Brandt, Jr., C. G. Brandt, J. B. Brandt, Alan Brown, D. Brown, George Brown, Jane Brown, Jules Brown, L. G. Brown, Sr. L. G. Brown, Jr., T. H. Byais, Jr., B. Brandt, George Cannon, William Cannon, W. Carter, P. Chartove, George P. Clegg, B. Cox, D. Cox, F. P. Cox, E. W. Cox, L. P. Cox, Leo W. Cox, R. Cox, B. B. Cuevas, L. Cuevas, R. F. Cuevas, R. Cuevas, J. Currie.
     M. F. Daly, Jr., J. Dambrink, C. Davion, F. Davion, E. J. Davion, R. Delpit, Jr., George Delpit, C. DeMetz, Jr., D. DeMetz, Jr., G. E. DeMetz, John DeMetz, Ed. J. Denis, W. Derise, A. Domingue, B. Donlin, J. P. Donlin, J. Doyle, G. DuBuisson, Jr., J. DuBuisson, D. Epperson, J. L. Epperson, Jr., J. C. Ellis, Jr., J. J. Farrell, Jr., M. J. Farrell, M. T. Farrell, Jr., W. J. Farrell, J. Fernandez, G. T. Fisher, W. Ford, R. Fournier, J. French, Maud Frye, H E. Finch, E. J. Garriga, J. Gillespie, John Gillespie, N. Godwin, J. J. Goulding, Jr., D. C. Griffith, Jr., H. Hanson, C. Harshbarger, W. M. Hawkins, B, T. Hayden, J. J. Hayden, Jr., W. Hayden, E. Helwick, B. R. Heninger, Jr., B.R. Heninger, Sr., J. Hoffman, H. E. Horning, A. Hursey, C. P. Hursey, F. J. Hursey, R. Jones, J. W. Jones, W. Janin, M. Kachler, C. Kachler, C. Kilnear, J. Knost, F. Kowalski, N. C. Lacrouts, Cyril Ladner, M. Ladner, C. Ladner, H. Ladner, L. Ladner, M. J. Ladnier, M. Ladnier, R. A. Landry, Jr., E. A. Lang, Jr., E. B. Lang, F. A. Lang, J. H.. Lang, J. W. Lang, F. E. Lassabe, Jr., B. Lozes, J. A. Lozes, C. E. Lundy.
     C. R. Martin, R. Manuel, George Manuel, L. J. Martin, Jr., A. P. Martinez, A. P. Martinez, David May, D. Meyer, S. Meyer, J. M. Morere, H. L. McArthur, C. McCollister, R. C. McCollister, E. B. McDonald, E. D. McDonald, F. S. McDonald, F. J. McDonald, G. McDonald, C. C. McLean, T. J. McMahon, A. Necaise, B. Necaise, E. Necaise, L. Necaise, J. Necaise, S. Necaise, J. Nelson, Paul Nones, J. Netto, A. P. Netto, C. J. Netto, C. Nicholas, U. Nicholas, S. Pagano, G. Parker, S. B. Parker, A. G. Patenotte, Jr., R. A. Peneguy, J. M. Penton, E. Peralta, C. J. Peterson, R. Purchner, Jr., F. H. Rachuba, F. W. Rachuba, L. Rachuba.
     A. M. Riley, N. Rafferty, A. Rhyne, G. W. Rhyne, D. L. Robinson, N. H. Roy, A. Ruddock, C. Ruddock, L. Ruddock, T. Ruddock, F. Ruspoli, H. Saucier, W. Saucier, G. A. Schmidt, Jr., F. J. Schruff, H. H. Schruff, T. Scoper, J. D. Scarborough, O. L. Scarborough, J. Shapley, J. Shows, J. Sims, Leon Sims, W. Sims, L. Sims, William G. Simpson, Jr., G. R. Smith, Jr., H. Schmidt, L. R. Spence, J. Sprinkle, L. Sprinkle, H. St. Amant, W. St. Amant, E. Steube, H. Steube, J. Steube N. Stewart, H. H. Stewart, D. Strong, R. A. Strong, C. P. Sturgell, F. E. Sutherlin, M. Sutherlip, M. Sutherlin, D. Sutter, F. Sutter, M. Sutter, J. A. Sutter, F. Szymanski, H. N. Shavers, L. M. Shavers. A. Taylor, C. D. Taylor, Jr., D. Ulrich, G. Ulrich, Joe Ulrich, C. Wentzell, F. Wharton,.A. William, E. Windham, J. Windham, V. Windham, W. Windham, R. B. Winstead, W. B. Winstead, James Wittmann, J.J. Wittmann, R. P. Wittmann, W. B. Wittmann, G. E. Wood, B. Woodcock, Jr., J. J. Yarborough, Jr., L. Yarborough, and S. Yarborough.

CBs (Seabees) replaced the lost Honor Roll plaque with an American Flag
of shells and bottle glass imbedded in cement in 1971.

******************
Next Page